0800 75 60 999 or 01506 591 999 enquiries@theburnsclub.org.uk

Privacy Policy & Disclaimer

At the Scottish Burned Children’s Club [SBCC]  we are committed to protecting your privacy. All information we hold concerning you as an individual will be held and processed by the SBCC strictly in accordance with the provisions of the Data Protection Act 1998.

Only data which has been voluntarily provided will be held and such data will only be used by the SBCC to administer our relationship with you in connection with our charitable activities, aims and related purposes. We will not, without your consent, supply your name and address to any third party except where (1) such transfer is a necessary part of the activities that we undertake, or (2) we are required to do so by law.

The nature of charities work often requires us to collect the information of persons under the age of 16 to facilitate either our support objectives or because they wish to take part in an event organised by the SBCC. Any person under the age of 16 who wishes to take part in such an event must obtain consent in the form of a signature from their parent/guardian on the registration document.

The SBCC does not send marketing materials to anyone under the age of 16. However, in the case of events, we may occasionally send specifically targeted information about events to those of the appropriate age. If you do not wish your child’s details to be used in this way or have any questions, please contact enquiries@theburnsclub.org.uk or call 01506 591999.

Our commitment to protecting your privacy is paramount at The Scottish Burned Children’s club [SBCC].

The following statement describes how the SBCC collects and uses information about people who visit our website. If you have any queries about this statement please contact us at PO Box 1950 Livingston EH54 6YR or email: enquiries@theburnsclub.org.uk 

  • Collecting Information We will collect personal information from you when you enquire about our activities, make a donation to us or otherwise provide us with personal information. We will also gather general information regarding the use of our website, such as which pages are visited most frequently. Only anonymous information and statistics will be used which do not identify individual visitors. This information helps us improve the services and information we offer on our website. 
  • Personal Information The types of personal information collected might include name, date of birth, email address, postal address, telephone number, we can also collect your opinions about a product, service or an issue.
  • How do we use this information? We will use your personal information to provide you with the services, products or information you have requested, for administration purposes and to further our charitable aims, including for fundraising activities.

As an individual, you have a right under the Data Protection Act 1998 to obtain information from us, including a description of the data that we hold on you. For more information about this please contact Mark Stevenson , SBCC, PO Box 1950, Livingston.  EH54 6YR. 

Disclaimer
This website contains links to third party websites for which the Scottish Burned Children’s Club [SBCC] is not responsible, nor do we necessarily endorse the content expressed within them. We cannot guarantee that these links will work all of the time and we have no control over the availability of linked pages. Nor does it imply that the Scottish Burned Children’s Club recommends or endorses a particular company.

Confidentiality

We take every measure available to protect the confidentiality of our users. Your enquiry may appear on the site so the answers can help other people as well. In this eventuality any names or personal details will be changed to maintain confidentiality. Please remember that your computer stores copies of outgoing mail. To keep your message confidential from others who may use your computer delete the copy in your sent items folder and check that our address has not been stored in the address box on your computer. If you do not want to use your usual email address for the purposes of this query, you could choose a free web based Email address such as Hotmail, Excite, Yahoo or Netscape.